Telecommunication

Mobile networks

Since its very foundation, ECS has been developing services for the telecommunications sector. Our 20 years of experience allows us to execute comprehensive telecommunications projects: we obtain locations, approvals, and permits, create dedicated IT systems, and build infrastructures.

All of our solutions meet the highest European standards of quality and safety.

Fibre optic networks

In response to the constantly growing market demands, we have put together a dedicated team to provide design and fiber–optic implementation services. At present, fiber optics is the only technology enabling high–speed data transfer without compromising the stability of connection;
We have been entrusted with the implementation of fiber–optic networks by leading fixed and mobile telephony operators, including Orange and Plus. For the Municipal Infrastructure and Transport Board in Cracow, we have expanded the traffic control system - UTCS II.

We specialize in the implementation and integration of access network solutions.

 

xWDM

In fiber–optic communication, WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) is a technique that allows the increase of capacity of a single fiber. This is done by multiplexing a number of different wavelength optical signals. Transmitter–side WDM systems use multiplexers to combine several optical signals and demultiplexers on the receiver–side to separate them again. As there are 3 different types of WDM systems, it is often referred to as xWDM.

  • WDM is a system that uses 2 standard wavelengths, usually 1310 nm and 1550 nm;
  • CWDM (coarse WDM) is a system that uses 18 wavelengths ranging from 1270 nm to 1610 nm with a 20 nm step, described in the ITU–T G.694.2 standard of 2002;
  • DWMDM (dense WDM) is a system that uses 48 wavelengths in the C–band on a 100 GHz grid, described in the ITU–T G.694.1 standard of 2002. In subsequent extensions of this standard, a 50 GHz (96 channels) grid was added and following.

We have been constructing xWDM networks for Orange Polska for 10 years, ensuring a full and professional implementation that covers installation, configuration, activation, and acceptance tests. (works on behalf of Huawei Polska)

Halfway through this year, a pilot implementation for VODAFONE in Germany, comprising of installation and reconfiguration of xWDM networks in 6 facilities. (works on behalf of Huawei GmBH)

In previous years, implementation of xWDM Nortel/Ciena systems for Orange, Huawei for Polkomtel, Exatel, ZTE for Areo2 – including a 5–year maintenance contract for the constructed network.

 

GPON/OLT

Gigabyte Passive Optical Network. It is the latest variant of the passive optical PON network, described by the ITU-T G.984.x standard. GPON is a technology much more efficient, as it reaches data transmission speeds of 2488 Mb/s from OLT to ONT and 1244 Mb/s from ONT to OLT. It is based on the P2MP architecture (point–to–multipoint). Its optical parameters have been defined in the G.984.2 standard.

GPON networks can be provided in different ways, using different kinds of optic infrastructure. Many variants exist, but 4 can be categorized as the most common:

FTTH – Fiber–to–the–Home;

FTTF – Fiber–to–the–Flat;

FTTB – Fiber–to–the–Building;

FTTC / FTTO – Fiber–to–the–Curb (fiber runs to office buildings and their surrounding area) and Fiber–to–the–Office (fiber runs to workstations and service points).

We have been building OLT/GPON concentrators for Orange Polska for 4 years, ensuring a comprehensive and professional implementation that covers installation, configuration, activation, and acceptance tests. (works on behalf of Huawei Polska)

 

IP CORE

IP CORE system architecture is a series of devices that guarantees stable processing and aggregation of network traffic between control centers and edge and peripheral devices. Playing a key role in any network:

  • Switches;
  • Routers responsible for data transmission and execution of core functions of LAN, WAN, and software–defined networks;
  • Load Balancers stabilizing traffic both with the outside world and inside server room segments;
  • Firewalls protecting the network not only on its edge, but also more and more often used in the so–called microsegmentation;
  • Devices responsible for data processing and storage, such as Rack and Blade Servers, as elements that provide computing power and operating memory for application processing;
  • Matrices (storage) and classic Rack servers with local drives;
  • BCS, RNC base station controllers.

We have been constructing IP CORE networks for PLAY, T–Mobile, Plus, Orange for 10 years, ensuring a comprehensive and professional implementation that covers installation, configuration, activation, and acceptance tests. (works on behalf of Huawei Polska)

For 4 years, we have been implementing IP CORE solutions for GOOGLE, encompassing physical installation on equipment supplied by 3rd in Poland and Europe (works on behalf of Ericsson GmBH).

Contact us!

We will offer you the best solution.

In order to improve the quality, the website uses cookies, learn more.